Prof. Dr. Miranda Schreurs

Professor of Environmental and Climate Policy at Bavarian School of Public Policy, Technical University of Munich

    Academic Appointments
    Bavarian School of Public Policy, Technical University of Munich
    Professor of Environment and Climate Policy
    Bavarian School of Public Policy/Hochschule für Politik
    Technical University of Munich/Technische Universität München
    Starting on October 1, 2016
    Freie Universität Berlin
    Director, Environmental Policy Research Centre
    Professor of Comparative Politics
    Department of Political and Social Sciences, Otto Suhr Institute for Political Science,
    October 2007-September 2016.
    University of Maryland, College Park, Depart of Government and Politics.
    Associate Professor, with tenure. August 2002- June 2007.
    Assistant Professor, August 1996- July 2002.
    Lecturer, August 1994-July 1996.
    Adjunct faculty, Marine Estuarine Environmental Science Program, University of Maryland
    College Park, 2003-2007.
    Faculty Affiliate, University of Maryland Law School, Baltimore. Co-Teaching: Comparative
    Environmental Law and Politics with Prof. Robert Percival (course offered simultaneously by
    Univ. of Maryland College Park and Univ. of Maryland Law School, Baltimore). 2003-2007.
    Visiting Researcher/Professor (during the summer months or during sabbatical years)
    Dept. of Political Science, University of Oslo, 2013-2015 (Professor II, 2 months per year)
    Graduate School of Environment, Nagoya University, Japan, 2009 (summer).
    Department of Law, Rikkyo University, Tokyo, Japan, February-August 2005.
    Forschungstelle für Umweltpolitik, Freie Universität, Berlin, Germany, June, Oct-Dec 2004
    (during sabbatical).
    Department of Law, Aoyama University, Tokyo, Japan, September 2004.
    Department of Law, Rikkyo University, Tokyo, Japan, Summer 2003.
    Department of Law, Chuo University, Tokyo, Japan, Summer 2002.
    Education
    University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI. Ph.D. (1987-1996, Ph.D. acquired August 1996).
    Dissertation title: “Domestic Institutions, International Agendas and Global Environmental
    Protection in Japan and Germany”. The dissertation compared climate change, stratospheric ozone
    depletion, and acid rain politics in Japan and Germany.
    Committee: John C. Campbell (chair); Harold Jacobson; John Kingdon; Thomas Princen; William
    C. Clark.
    Major: Comparative politics.
    Minors: American politics and methodology.
    University of Washington, Seattle WA. (October 1985-June 1987).
    M.A. in International Studies, June 1987.
    Concentration: Japan Studies.
    M.A. thesis: “The 1986 LDP Election Victory: A Return to a Stable Dominant Party System?”
    B.A., June 1986.
    Concentration: Japan Studies
    Honor’s Thesis: “Socialization of Young Japanese Children.”
    Cornell University, Ithaca, NY. (August 1981- May 1983; spring 1985).
    Concentration: General Studies, School of Agriculture and Life Sciences.
    Policy Advising/External Committee Memberships
    • Co-Chair, Committee to Accompany the Search for a High Level Radioactive Waste
    Management Site, Germany 2016-
    • Co-coordinator, Energy Transition Section of the German Association of Political Science
    (DVPW), 2016-
    • Board of Directors, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES), Japan, 2016-.
    • European Environment and Sustainable Development Advisory Councils (EEAC), Chair
    2011-2014. Vice-Chair 2009-2011; Vice Chair 2015- present (by election).
    • Member, Futurium, Advisory Board, 2015-
    • Member, Berlin Enquete Commission, New Energy Berlin, 2014-2015.
    • Member, Advisory Body, Futurium, 2015-.
    • Member China Council for International Environment and Development, National
    Governance Capacity, 2015.
    • Member China Council for International Environment and Development, Environmental
    Governance Task Force, 2014.
    • Steering Committee Member, Swiss National Science Foundation, National Research
    Program, Managing Energy Consumption, 2013-present
    • Member, Berlin Climate Change Advisory Council, 2012-2015.
    • Member, Steering Board, Wuppertal Institute for Climate, Environment, and Energy, 2012(?)-
    • Appointed to the German Ethics Commission for a Safe Energy Supply by Chancellor Angela
    Merkel, 2011.
    • Member, German Environment Advisory Council July 2008-June 2016.
    Appointments, Fellowships, Prizes, and Awards
    • Sackler Fellowship for Eminent Scholars, Tel Aviv University 2016-2017
    • Fulbright New Century Program Distinguished Scholar Leader. 2009-10.
    • Chair, Environmental Studies Section, International Studies Association, 2008-2010.
    • University of Maryland System Regents’ Award for Inter-University System Collaboration on
    Teaching (for course on Comparative Environmental Law and Politics, co-taught with
    Robert Percival), April 2005.
    • Harold and Margaret Sprout Award, Environmental Studies Section, International Studies
    Association, Honorable Mention for Environmental Politics in Japan, Germany, and the
    United States, Cambridge University Press, 2002 (released April 2003). Awarded annually
    to the best book in the field of Environmental Politics by the Environmental Studies Section
    of the International Studies Association, March 2004.
    • General Research Board Summer Award, Summer 2000.
    • Fulbright German Studies Summer Fellowship. Fellowship to participate in three week
    seminar in Germany on Energy and Environmental Policies in German. June 1999.
    • National Science Foundation/Science and Technology Agency of Japan Short-Term
    Fellowship. January 1997 at the National Institute for Environmental Studies, Tsukuba
    Japan.
    • College of Behavioral and Social Sciences Teaching Award, May 1997.
    • University of Maryland Teaching Excellence Award, May 1996.
    • Pacific Basin Research Center Fellowship, Kennedy School of Government, Harvard
    University (January 1994-August 1994).
    • SSRC-MacArthur Foundation Fellowship on Peace and Security in a Changing World
    (January 1992- January 1994). Fellowship research sites:
    – Forschungstelle für Umweltpolitik, Freie Universität Berlin (February 1993-August
    1993).
    – Vakgroep Natuurwetenschap en Samenleving, Universiteit Utrecht (Summer 1992).
    – Department of Law, Keio University, Tokyo, Japan (January 1991-January 1992).
    – Center for Science and International Affairs, Kennedy School of Government, Harvard
    University (Fall 1992, Fall 1993).
    • Fulbright Graduate Research Fellowship, Keio University, Tokyo Japan. (January
    1991-January 1992).
    • Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellowship, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
    (1987-1988; 1988-1989)
    • Professional and Business Women’s Scholarship, Cornell University (1981).
    • American Field Service, Mito, Japan. Highschool one year exchange. (March 1980-March
    1981).
    University Service
    • MSc Politics and Technology, Coordinator, HfP, Technical Univ. Munich, 2016-
    • Study Program Coordinator, HfP, Technical Univ. Munich, 2017-
    • TUM School of Governance, Vice-Chair, Senate, 2016-
    • Faculty Search Committees, Technical University of Munich (Weihenstephan: Agricultural
    Policy, Economics: Sustainability)
    • Faculty Search Committees, Freie Uni Berlin (Multiple), Humboldt Univ. Berlin (2016-17),
    Friedrich Alexander Univ. Erlangen-Nürnberg (2017).
    • Research Dean, Otto Suhr Institute of Political and Social Sciences, Freie Univ. Berlin,
    2009-2011.
    • Director, Environmental Policy Research Center, Otto Suhr Institute of Political and Social
    Sciences, Freie Univ. Berlin, 2007-2016.
    • Faculty Committee (Fakultätsrat), Freie Uni Berlin, 2009-2016
    • Otto Suhr Institutes Committee, (Institutsrat), Freie Uni. Berlin, 2009-2016.
    Languages
    English (native), German (strong-reading, speaking), Japanese (strong-reading, speaking),
    Dutch (strong—reading, speaking).
    Editorial Boards
    Political Studies (as of 2017)
    Journal of Environment and Development (as of 2007)
    Global Environmental Politics (as of 2007)
    Environmental Economics and Policy Studies (2007-2010)
    Journal of East Asian Studies (2004-present)
    Policy, Organisation, & Society (2004-2007)
    Journal of Pacific Asia (2000-2004)
    Co-editor with John Kirton, Global Environmental Governance series, Ashgate Press (2007-
    2015) with Routledge (contract pending)
    Editorial Board, Springer Verlag.
    Editorial board, Routledge Studies in Energy Transitions.